Seal of the Bureau of Engraving and Printing
U.S. Department of the Treasury 


Home » Privacy Statements 

Privacy Statements

Privacy Policy and Legal Notices
Thank you for visiting the Bureau of Engraving and Printing's (BEP) website and reviewing our Privacy Policy Statement. Your privacy is of the highest concern to us. This Privacy Policy covers the entire BEP website. Our privacy policy is clear: we collect no personally identifiable information when you visit our website unless you specifically and knowingly provide that information to us. Personally identifiable information includes your name, e-mail, mailing address, phone number, or other information that identifies you personally. 


The Privacy Act of 1974 , 5 U.S.C. § 552a allows individuals to be protected against unwarranted invasions of their personal privacy resulting from Federal agencies collection, maintenance, use, and disclosure of personal information about them. Please contact the Office of the Chief Counsel-Privacy Office, for information on how you can be notified if a United States Bureau of Engraving and Printing Privacy Act System of Records contains a record about you, and for information on how you can gain access to a record about you, and amend or contest its content. The most recent inventory of our Privacy Act Systems of Record Notices (including Routine Uses) can be found at


Information Collected and Stored Automatically

If you do nothing during your visit but browse through the website, read pages, or download information, we will gather and store certain information about your visit automatically. This information does not identify you personally. We automatically collect and store only the following information about your visit: the name of the domain from which you access the Internet; the date and time you access our site; the pages you visit within our site; and the Internet address of the site from which you linked directly to our site. We use the information we collect to measure the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, and to help us make our site more useful to visitors. Computer software programs create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas. Raw data logs are used for no other purposes and are scheduled for regular destruction in accordance with National Archives and Records Administration general guidelines.


Except for authorized law enforcement investigations, no other attempts are made to identify individual users or their usage habits.


Online Transactions and Mailing Lists
We don't require you to provide any personal information to access our website or to use most of our services. If you make an online purchase, however, we request personal information such as your name, billing and shipping addresses, telephone number, e-mail address and a credit card number. We retain and use this information to process and verify your requests, transmit credit information to financial institutions for approval or disapproval, and provide you with our products and services.


You may also add your name, address, telephone number, and e-mail to our mailing list, either by indicating that you want to be on the mailing list when you make a purchase or by submitting a separate form requesting inclusion on our mailing list. We retain and use mailing list information only to keep you informed about our products and services. You may contact us at any time to remove your name from the mailing list or to change and update your personal information.


Our authority for requesting information when you make an online purchase or when you request that your name be added to our mailing list is 5 U.S.C § 301. Disclosure of the information we request is voluntary, but if you don't provide the information, you will be unable to complete your transaction or will be unable to join our mailing list.


We do not rent out or sell personal information for commercial purposes. We also do not give, sell or transfer personal information to third parties, unless required by law.


Contacting Us
Your comments, questions, and suggestions are extremely important to us. You may contact us electronically by completing the online request form on our "Contact Us" web page. You may also contact us by using the telephone numbers, mailing addresses, and e-mail addresses provided on the website. Before contacting us, there are a few things you should know.

You are not required to provide your name or any other personally-identifying information in order to contact us. If you want us to respond to a question or other inquiry, however, you will need to provide sufficient information for us to contact you.


We may forward your correspondence, including any personally identifiable information you choose to send, to other government employees or government contractors to process your request or research and answer your questions. We may also share this information with contractors for purposes of statistical analysis and may track e-mails for purposes of improving our response times and identifying message turn-around times. If you choose to transmit or receive personal information electronically, you should be aware that we cannot guarantee confidentiality across the Internet. If your communication is very sensitive, or includes information like your social security number, you may want to send it by postal mail instead of using e-mail.


Use of Cookies
Some parts of our website (such as our online store) use cookies. A cookie is a small piece of textual information that is stored by your browser on your computer's hard



We use transactional cookies when you utilize our shopping cart function in order to retain information about items you intend to purchase until you have the opportunity to complete your transaction. Our use of cookies is intended primarily for your convenience. We do not use cookies to store personally identifiable information or to track your actions over time or across non-Bureau of Engraving and Printing Web services. We do not retrieve any information from your computer that is not part of the original cookie sent by us. You may configure your browser to accept or decline cookies, or to alert you when cookies are in use so you can decide whether or not to accept them. You are not obligated to accept cookies from us, but if you do not, some of the functions on our site may not be available to you.


Children's Privacy
This website may offer educational content to children under 13, but we make no attempt to collect personally-identifiable information online from them. If a child voluntarily initiates a request for information or services through our "Contact Us" web page, the information collected will be used solely for the purpose of responding to the request. We take children's privacy very seriously, and encourage parents to contact us with any questions or concerns they may have.


Security Notification
When you access our site you are entering an official United States Government System, which may be used only for authorized purposes. The Government may monitor and audit usage of this system, and all persons are hereby notified that use of this system constitutes consent to such monitoring and auditing. For Site Security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, we employ software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. Unauthorized attempts to upload information or change information on this service are strictly prohibited and may be punishable under the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986 and the National Information Infrastructure Protection Act.

To ensure the security and confidentiality of personally identifiable information, we use security software to prevent unauthorized access, and conduct periodic tests of security safeguards.


Links to Other Sites
Our website has links to the websites of other federal agencies, and in a few cases, links to private organizations. Before leaving our website, a page will appear informing you that you are leaving our server. Once you link to another website, you are subject to the privacy policy of the new site. Any link to another website is provided solely for the convenience of the user and does not constitute endorsement by the Bureau of Engraving and Printing or the United States Government of that site or its information, products, or services. We assume no responsibility for the content or operation of other websites.